Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel

Check Availability

San Luis Obispo
Sep 23, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Find

Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel Review

Set 2.4 km from California Polytechnic University, the 4-star Garden Street Inn San Luis Obispo features Wi-Fi throughout the property as well as parking on site. The boutique style inn is within walking distance of many of the attractions including Bubblegum Alley Outlet Mall and History Center and Museum of San Luis Obispo County.

This San Luis Obispo hotel offers a made-to-order breakfast daily. Sample American specialties at Big Sky Cafe located only a short stroll from the property.

The smoke-free accommodation in a shopping area, 10 minutes by car from E A French Park. San Luis Obispo Skate Park is right near the pet-friendly Garden Street Inn, while Marsh at Broad bus stop is approximately 5 minutes' walk away.

This San Luis Obispo property is placed at a short distance from Morro Bay.

Garden Street Inn is located in San Luis Obispo, approximately a 15-minute walk from San Luis Obispo Amtrak train station.

Equipped with smoke detectors, some of the 13 rooms feature a stone fireplace along with a sofa and a work desk. A walk-in shower and a separate toilet, together with such amenities as a hairdryer and bath sheets, are also at guests' disposal.

Location

Facilities

Rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Garden furniture
  • Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Welcome drink

Relax

  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area

Key Features

  • free wifi
  • non-smoking rooms
  • very good breakfast

Rooms

image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Queen Room Double
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Queen Room with Balcony Double
Size: 19 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Deluxe King Suite Suite
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Deluxe Queen Room Double
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Superior Queen Room Double
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Superior Queen Room Double
Size: 33 m2
Show rooms

Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel FAQ

Does Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel have rooms with fireplaces?
Yes, some rooms have a fireplace; each room varies, and guests can select those with this feature.
Are there first-floor rooms available at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Yes, the hotel offers rooms on the first floor, and breakfast is included with all reservations.
What parking options are available near Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Guests are recommended to use the Marsh St Parking Structure, located one block away, with parking rates of $8 daily or $16 overnight.
Can the hotel hold luggage before check-in or after check-out at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Yes, luggage storage is available free of charge for guests before check-in and after check-out.
Does Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel serve breakfast?
Yes, a complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is provided each morning at a sunlit dining room.
What is the location of Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel relative to downtown attractions?
The hotel is within walking distance of downtown shops, restaurants, farmers markets, and Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa.
Are there specific amenities that distinguish the rooms at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Rooms feature Victorian-style furnishings, large windows, high ceilings, and some include modern bathrooms with spacious showers or clawfoot tubs.
What safety features are installed at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
The property is equipped with smoke alarms, fire extinguishers, and key access for security.
Is there a library or communal space at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Yes, the hotel has a well-stocked Goldtree Library and outdoor communal spaces including a garden, sun terrace, and outdoor furniture.
Are hotel staff available to assist with guest needs at Garden Street Inn Downtown San Luis Obispo, A Kirkwood Collection Hotel?
Yes, staff provide concierge services, daily housekeeping, and respond to guest queries to facilitate a smooth stay.

Contact Information

🔗 Website

1 800-556-4638

📍 1212 Garden Street

Policy

  • Check-in: from 16:00 until 22:00
  • Check-out: until 11:00